Functional polymer nanospheres prepared with reactive and biodegradable polymer surfactant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hidekazu  Okayama University, Department of Environmental Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (20244262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Yoshiro  Okayama University, Department of Environmental Science & Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (90032945)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPolymer surfactant / Polymer nanospheres / Macromer / Surfmer / Polyaspartate / Emulsion polymerization / Dispersion polymerization / Polymer Colloid / 高分子ナノスフェア / 高分子コロイド / 高分子マクロマー / 高分子ミクロスフェア / 反応性分散剤
Research Abstract
The paramount objective of this research is to synthesize a reactive and biodegradable polymer surfactant and to establish the technique applicable to the control of surface properties of polymer nanospheres prepared by heterogeneous polymerization with the synthesized surfactant. The following results were obtained.
l. We successfully synthesized the reactive and biodegradable polymer surfactant of polyaspartate partially bearing vinyl benzyl moiety which had a potential of radical polymerization.
2. Emulsion copolymerization with styrene using the synthesized polymer surfactant provided stably-dispersed polymer nanospheres with a diameter of 200〜400 nm. The diameter was found to be controllable by changing a recipe in polymerization.
3. Polymer nanospheres prepared by emulsion copolymerization was covered with polyaspartate derivative from a view point of ζ-potential measurement which was -40 mV. It was considered that this high z-potential was contributed to carboxyl group of polyaspartate macromer.
4. Dispersion, copolymerization with styrene using the synthesized polyaspartate macromer as a reactive dispersant gave smaller polymer nanospheres by emulsion copolymerization. The diameter of the prepared polymer nanospheres was controlled between 35〜150 nm.
5. The concentration of polyaspartate macromer, the introduction degree of vinyl benzyl moiety and the molecular weight of main chain were found to be significant parameters affected diameter of the prepared polymer nanospheres.
6. As the synthesized polyaspartate macromonomer formed intermolecular association, homopolymerization of polyaspartate macromer was conducted to prepare much smaller nanospheres. The result was suggested the formation of polymer nanospheres with a diameter of 10〜30 nm.