| Project/Area Number |
14350412
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | Toyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
CHOHJI Tetsuji Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterials Engineering, Professor, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (80092790)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAI Masao Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterials Engineering, Professor, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (80042828)
TAFU Masamoto Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterials Engineering, Research Associate, 環境材料工学科, 助手 (50270244)
MATUSITA Kazumasa Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 環境建設系, 教授 (80024610)
KAGAYA Shigehiro Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50272894)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Toyama Prefecture / Industrial Emissions / Resource Recovery / Ecotechnolotry / NPO / Gypsum Board / NPO / セッコウボード / 石膏ボード / 炭化汚泥 |
| Research Abstract |
1) NPO network : The investigators found no profit organization (NPO) "International association of ecotechnology research" to develop solutions that contributes resource recovery. This NPO is a collaboration team established in September 2003 by the researchers from universities, governments and industries in Toyama prefecture. The aim of this NPO is to solve environmental problems by establishing an information network in which the knowledge and technology scattered in each member and/or organization can be integrated. 2) Novel functional materials to decrease environment loads : Oxide glasses are extensively applied to some electric field such as flat panel display (FPD), cathode ray tube (CRT) and LSI. Solder glasses have much lower soften temperature than window glass and are used to bonding and sealing these electric devices. It is known that these solder glasses have contained lead oxides as a major component. However, it is said that lead compounds are toxic environment. European Union adopted Restriction on hazardous substances (RoHS) which will be operated from 2006. It constricts use of hazardous substances such as lead compounds. Solder glasses are an indispensable material in electronic industry, because many electric devices can not be assembled without solder glasses. In order to develop new solder glasses, the investigators were investigated crystallization and thermal properties of glasses based on Bi_2O_3. 3) Proposal of novel resource recovery process : Waste gypsum boards generated from demolition sites that is not sorted nor has impurities attached does not enter the recycling process, so it was ultimately disposed of at controlled landfill sites. The investigators was developed some proposal to recycle waste gypsum boards.