L-Lactic Acid Fermentation from Raw Cassava with Tofu liquid waste medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University Agriculture Arid Technology
Principal Investigator
KOKUGAN Takao  Tokyo University Agriculture Arid Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00015108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) QIAN Wei hua  Tokyo University Agriculture Arid Technology, Faculty of Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00302919)
ISO Mamoru  Tokyo University Agriculture Arid Technology, Faculty of Technology, lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60184587)
ISHIHARA Atsushi  Tokyo University Agriculture Arid Technology, Faculty of Technology, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60212908)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsL-lactic acid fermentation / cassava / tofu liquid waste / streptococcus bovis / calcium carbonate / low cost / specific growth rate / 炭酸カルシウム
Research Abstract
Batch fermentation by streptococcus bovis was carried out in order to investigate the characteristics of L-lactic acid fermentation from raw cassava with tofu liquid waste (TLW) medium. The use of cassava-TLW system is intended to produce low cost L-lactic acid for the production of polylactic acid, a polymer used as biodegradable plastic, since cassava is cheap raw material, and TLW is free cost medium. Raw-cassava as substrate was compared with glucose and tapioca at concentration of 1wt%. TLW medium was compared with both of trypto-soya broth (TSB) as a standard med ium and water as a blank medium. In order to maintain pH not to be lower than 5.0, 2 mol equivalent calcium carbonate (CaCO_3) were added at initial fermentation. In comparison with the standard system glucose-TSB, the high level of lactic acid concentration from cassava-TLW was obtained about 75±5%, and its productivity was 1/3〜1/2 of the standard system. The maximum of lactic acid obtained with addition CaCO_3 in TSB and TLW medium were 2.2 times and 1.6 times, respectively higher than that from TSB without CaCO_3 addition. Furthermore, experiments were also carried out in TLW with different concentrations of saccharide, i.e.:5,10, 15, 20 wt% to investigate its effect on the lactic acid production. The maximum lactic acid concentrations was found to be in order : cassava (6.66 wt%)> tapioca (5.36 wt%) > glucose (3.41 wt%) were reached at 10 wt% of saccharide concentration