PROPOSAL OF NOVEL FACILITATED TRANSPORT MEMBRANE FOR GAS SEPARATION AND ITS APPLICATION FOR PROTECTION OF GLOBAL ENVIROMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSUTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Masaaki  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 教授 (60026086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMIYA Norifumi  SUMITOMO ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES, LTD., POLYMER PHOTONIC COMPONENTS PROJECT, ASSISTANT MANEGER, エレクトロニクス材料研究所, 主席
MATSUYAMA Hideto  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, ASSOCIAITE PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 助教授 (50181798)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfacilitated transport membrane / hollow fiber membrane module / gas separation / carbon dioxide / global warming / amice / ethylene / silver nitrate / 中空糸膜モジュール / 阻外濾過膜 / 熱誘起相分離法
Research Abstract
A novel hollow fiber or capillary-type facilitated transport membrane module was developed for gas separation, in which both the feed gas and the carrier solution are supplied to the lumen of the module (feed side, high-pressure side) and the solution containing dissolved gas permeates the membrane to the permeate side (shell side, low-pressure side) maintained at a reduced pressure. There, the dissolved gas is stripped from the solution and recovered as an enriched gas. The carrier solution is recycled to the lumen of the module by a pump. This novel membrane system was applied to CO_2 separation from model flue gases, and also ethylene/ethane separation, which is one of the most energy intensive separations in chemical processes. The following promising results were obtained.
1. The proposed membrane system was found to have very high efficiency (>80%) by the experiments on the CO_2/N_2 separation using a physical solvent, water as an absorbent for the case where the feed side pressur … More e was atmospheric and the permeate side pressure was about 10kPa and also for the case where the feed side pressure was 200 to 500kPa and the permeate side pressure was atmospheric.
2. In the separation of CO_2 from model flue gases using various amines as carriers of CO_2, CO_2 in N_2 could be enriched from 1.5-15% to 98.5-99.8% by a one stage membrane separation. The typical results obtained at 10% CO_2 in the feed gas were as follows. CO_2 permeance: 1200GPU, CO_2/N_2 selectivity: 80% at the mean residence time of gas in module=0.28_s. The energy consumption was much lower than those of conventional separation methods. Furthermore, by using hollow fiber ultrafiltration membranes with a larger inside diameter, which was fabricated by the thermally induced phase separation (TIPS) technique, the energy consumption was remarkably reduced. It was found that the present membrane separation method was the most energy saving method for the CO_2 recovery from flue gases.
3. In the ethylene/ethane separation using a 4M A_gNO3 solution, where the feed side pressure was from 200 to 500 kPa and the permeate side was atmospheric pressure, ethylene was enriched from 80% to 99.8%. The ethylene/ethane selectivity was 300, and the ethylene permeance was 300GPU.
4. The membrane modules were stable during a discontinuous several-month testing period without the decreases in permeance and selectivity. Less