Reaction and Separation Mechanism in Zeolite Catalytic Membrane Reactor for Dehydrogenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Katsuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (30153274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROOKA Shigeharu  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60011079)
SOTOWA Ken-ichiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (00336009)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInorganic membrane / Zeolite / Catalytic reaction / Catalyst / Dehydrogenation / Benzene / Cyclohexane / Hydrogen / 脱水素反応 / 反応・分離 / 膜型反応器
Research Abstract
An FAU-type zeolite membrane was formed on porous α-alumina support tube by hydrothermal synthesis method. Vapor permeation test of the membrane was carried out. Then dehydrogenation of cyclohexane was performed in the membrane reactor with the zeolite membrane. Finally, reaction and separation behaviors in the membrane reactor were simulated.
Vapor permeation of benzene arid saturated C4-C7 hydrocarbons was studied. For the case of a single-component feed, permeance to cyclohexane was higher than that to benzene. Meanwhile high benzene/cyclohexane selectivity can be attributed to the high adsorption selectivity in favor of benzene and the blockage against cyclohexane. Similar results were obtained for the case of binary mixture of benzene and other saturated hydrocarbons.
An FAU-type zeolite membrane was used for the catalytic dehydrogenation of cyclohexane in a membrane reactor packed with a Pt/Al_2O_3 catalyst. The conversion of cyclohexane in the membrane reactor increased beyond the thermodynamic equilibrium value due to the simultaneous removal of hydrogen and benzene from the reaction site.
A simple mathematical model assuming isothermal operation and a plug flow pattern was developed to evaluate the performance of an FAU-type zeolite membrane reactor. The result of the simulation was in good agreement with the experimental result. As a result, the reduction in coke formation on the catalysts in the membrane reactor was clearly demonstrated.