Control of the Functionality by selective modification on protein surface with calixarene compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsutoshi  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90039280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTO Keisuke  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70243996)
OSHIMA Tatsuya  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00343335)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscalixarene / protein / extraction / separation / molecular recognition / liquid membrane / cytchrome c / peptide / 酵素 / 有機媒体中での酵素反応
Research Abstract
In this year, oxidative polymerization of aromatic compounds (polyrnerizatio with enzyme) has been investigated by using cytochrome c, which is aoluble to organic media with calixarene compounds as catalyst. Oxidative polymerization of o-phenylene diamine has been investigated and the reaction rate is confirmed to be dependent on cytchrome c concentration, added amount of oxidative compound and a kind of organic solvents. After some hours of the reaction under the adequate condition, polymer with a few thousand of molecular weight was formed, but larger polymer has not been formed.
Second, transport of protein has been investigated to continuously separate of some proteins. At the forward and back extraction of proteins, both rates are dependent on some factors, such as extractant concentration, pH values of feed and recovery phases, salt concentration, and added alcohol concentration. The optimal system based on the above factors realize that cytchrome c exsisting in feed phase is extracted with liquid membrane containing calix[6]arene carboxyric acid as a carrier and continuously stripped to recovery phase.
Next, the extraction of diamine has been investigated for the elucidation of protein recognition with calk[6]arene carboxylic acid. The dipeptide compound with two amino groups was firstly prepared. The extraction of the compound was carried out. Although calyix[6]arene compound showed high extraction property to the dipeptide compound, the guest compound is suggested to be extracted with a single molecule of calixarene compound which means not to form 1:2 complex.
Finally, the novel host compound has been prepared to investigate the extraction property. The compound possesses two pyridil and two carboxyl groups in a single molecule of calix[4]arene. It was found to show silver selectivity. Calix[4]arene carboxylic acid with allyl groups has been also prepared to investigate silver extraction.