Total recycle of waste plastics by combined process using supercritical fluids as extraction and reaction media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Motonobu  Kumamoto University, Dept of Applied Chemistry and Biochemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80170471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Mitsuru  Kumamoto University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40363519)
HIROSE Tsutomu  Kumamoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037841)
SAKATA Masayo  Kumamoto University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60187391)
NAGAOKA Shoji  Kumamoto Industrial Research Institute, Researcher, 材料開発部, 研究者
GENTA Minoru  Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd., Kobe Shipyard & Machinery, Researcher, 神戸造船所・環境プラント部, 研究者
児玉 昭雄  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (30274690)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSupercritical fluid / Chemical recycle / Depolymerization / Hydrolysis / Methanolysis / Extraction / Flame retardant / 超臨界水 / 超臨界メタノール / PET / モノマー化 / FRP / 超臨界二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
Fundamental technology for the recycle process of waste plastics by using supercritical fluids was developed. For depolymerization of PET in supercritical methanol, reaction mechanism was revealed and kinetics was analyzed. Monomerization from low molecular polymer was rate-limiting step in whole depolymerization process from polymer to monomers. The influence of mass transfer between polymer melt and supercritical fluid phase is shown and the importance of agitation is indicated. Kinetic analysis based on consecutive reaction gave the reaction rate constants. In collaboration with Industry, the depolymerization in pilot scale was successfully demonstrated, where recycled PET bottle produced from depolymerizaed monomers from waste PET bottle was shown to be similar quality to virgin one. Monomerization of nylon 6 and nylon 12 was studied in supercritical water. It was shown that the monomerization proceed in supercritical water by hydrolysis and cyclodehydration. The reaction conditions were optimized and the reaction mechanism was revealed. For FRP(fiber reinforced plastics), decomposition in supercritical water and sub- and supercritical DGMM, it was found that unsaturated polyester in FRP can be decomposed to dissolve in solvent and fiber can be recovered. For phenoric resin used in electric printed board, supercritical water was able to decompose into monomers such as phenols and cresols. As an extraction process, supercritical carbon dioxide was used to extract flame retardant contained in electric circuit board. Triphenyl phosphate which is one of the flame retardant, was easily extracted and the extraction behavior was analyzed.