Synthesis of alloy nanoparticle by liquid phase selective reductive deposition method and its catalytic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Atsushi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40210059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Katsutoshi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (60343042)
SATO Nobuaki  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (70154078)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLiquid phase reductive deposition / Metallic nanoparticle / Selective deposition / Nickel / Size control / Support effect / Hydrogenation catalyst / Growth mechanism / ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / 貴金属粒子 / 錯体 / 液相還元法 / 選択析出法 / 生成機構 / 表面設計
Research Abstract
Since metallic nanoparticles have remarkably high surface energy, they easily aggregate each other to lose their characteristic properties based on their nano-scaled particle size. In this research project, single nano-sized metallic particles (<9nm) are deposited selectively on the surface of various supports by using the liquid phase reduction method in order to prevent the nano-sized particles from aggregation. The nanoparticles obtained are characterized in detail to investigate their physical and chemical properties and to reveal their growth mechanism. Their catalytic activities are also investigated and compared with those of nickel catalysts obtained by several conventional preparation methods.
(1)Selective deposition of Ni-Zn nanoparticle and its growth mechanism
Ni-Zn nanoparticles were successfully reduced from the liquid phase to be deposited selectively on supports such as TiO_2 particles (5-20nm). The studies on their growth mechanism indicated that metal complexes adsorbed … More on the support act as a nuclei for a nanoparticle. It is also revealed that the number of nuclei on the surface can be controlled by the addition of Zn to mother liquid. As a result, the particle size of metallic particles was precisely controlled.
(2)Characterization of nickel nanoparticles
The nickel nanoparticles were characterized by using HR-TEM, ESCA, EXAFS. It was revealed :
1.the size of nickel nanoparticle decreased by adding zinc to mother liquid.
2.nickel was successfully reduced to be a metallic nanoparticle, while zinc existed as an oxidized species.
(3)Catalytic activities of nickel nanoparticle
The catalytic activities of the nickel nanoparticles were estimated in the hydrogenation of 1-octene and carbon monoxide. The catalytic activities were highly improved by adding zinc presumably due to the smaller particle size. It was also indicated that the metallic nanoparticle was remarkably stabilized through the deposition onto the support (TiO_2) to maintain its high catalytic activity for a long time. Less