Construction of a protein detection system for development of a protein chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Hisakazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (30183966)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspeptide / protein / protein chip / microarray / alpha-helix / beta-sheet / loop / チップ / ライブラリ / 蛍光 / 立体構造
Research Abstract
As advances in genome-wide sciences, the protein-detection microarrays have been promising technologies providing high-throughput detection for proteins of interest. To realize such a practical protein-detection system, development of capturing agents is one of the important steps. Peptides are the promising candidates for capturing agents of protein-detection chips. Peptide de novo designing strategy for α-helix, β-sheet and β-loop enables peptide microarrays to mimic protein-protein interactions and discriminate protein structures. Thus, I have attempted to develop designed peptide microarrays for protein detection and characterization.
Fluorescent peptide libraries with designed sequences for α-helix, β-sheet and β-loop were constructed, and each compound was immobilized or deposited on a spot to afford designed peptide microarrays. Fluorescence increments including FRET mechanisms were detected upon addition of various proteins, and the data were demonstrated to show color-coded patterns regarded as protein fingerprints(PFP).
Peptide can be modified with glycosylation, phosphorylation and alkylation, and such peptide model libraries were also constructed. PFP data mining was carried out to get clustering trees of analyzed proteins. Throughout these studies, it has been demonstrated that the peptide microarray is one of useful approaches for protein-chips technology.