Elucidation of Plant RNAi mechanism and its application to gene regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSAKI Eiichiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40273594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYAMA Kazuhito  Osaka University, International Center of Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 生物工学国際交流センター, 助教授 (70209112)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRNAi / PTGS / metabolic engineering / metabolic profiling / Arabidopsis thaliana / Torenia hybrida / Protoplast / dsRNA / siRNA / PAT1 / sdh2 / アントシアニン / tRNA / U6 / snRNA / ルシフェラーゼ / dual luciferase assay / T7 RNA ポリメラーゼ
Research Abstract
1.Depevolpment of novel trangent RNAi system by direct introduction of dsRNA into plant protoplast.
An practical trangent RNAi assay system was developed. Synthetic dsRNA that were corresponding to the target gene sequences were introduced into Arabidopsis protoplast cells by PEG associated lipofection. The target gene expression in the cells to which dsRNA was introduced was effectively repressed. To verify the effectiveness of the system, several endogeneous genes of Arabidopsis, such as PAT1, the gene of phosphoribosylanthranilat transferase, sdh2-J and sdh2-1, the gene of succinate dehydrogeneas were targeted. The system was proved to be effective for the selective gene silencing using 3'UTR as RNAi target sequences. In addition, the system was applied to seeking the gene for berberin biosynthesis in Coptis japonica by observing the loss of function by the introduction of the dsRNA corresponding to the candidate genes.
2.An application of RNAi for plant metabolic engineering.
RNAi was applied to modulation of the metabolic gene concerning biosynthesis of petal color pigment in plant. The gene of chalcone synthase, the key enzyme of anthocyanin biosynthesis, in trenia (Torenia hybrida) was targeted. The inner part of CDS and the 3'UTR of torenia CHS gene were used for RNAi sequences. Both transformant were fully elucidated for gene expression, petal color phenotype, anthocyanin production. The gene specific repression by the system using 3'UTR was verified.