Development of efficient production of antitumor agents originated from plant and their application to antitumor therapy using hybrid liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAKI Shintaro  Sojo University, Department of Applied Life Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40011209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEOKA Ryuichi  Sojo University, Department of Applied Life Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70099076)
MATSUMOTO Yoko  Sojo University, Department of Applied Life Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00133562)
YAMAMOTO Shinjiro  Sojo University, Department of Applied Life Science, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40262307)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTaxol / Organic solvent / Callus culture / Hybrid liposomes / Antitumor agent / タキゾール / 抗ガン剤 / エリシター
Research Abstract
Culture conditions for the effective production of antitumor agents such as Paclitaxel (Taxol) and improvement of callus growth in the callus culture were examined (refer to 1-3 below). To enhance the inhibitory effect of Taxol on the growth of tumor cells, hybrid liposomes including biological materials and Taxol were prepared and their growth inhibitory effects were also examined (refer to 4 below). The results obtained are as follows.
1. Appropriate organic solvents, which solubilized Taxol easily, were selected from a variety of organic solvents to recover Taxol from the aqueous medium due to hydrophobic interaction. Aliphatic hydrocarbons having log P values of more than 5, fatty alcohols and triglycerides were good candidates for the enhancement of Taxol production and improvement of the callus growth. An elicitor solubilized in selected organic solvents was effective for the Taxol production and the callus growth.
2. Foam, which has an apparently hydrophobic property, was used for the recovery of Taxol from the medium instead of the organic solvents. Selective accumulation of Taxol in the foam was observed in the callus culture, which indicated that foam had an excellent candidate for selective recovery of Taxol.
3. Generally, stirred or bubble column bioreactor was utilized for the large scale callus culture. The effect of shaking speeds on the callus growth and Taxol production was examined. Optimum shaking speed for maintaining callus growth and Taxol production was examined.
4. Biological materials were used to increase the solubility of Taxol in water. Hybrid liposomes including biological materials and Taxol simultaneously formed appropriate size of liposomes and were stable for several weeks. Besides, the hybrid liposomes showed an inhibitory effect on the growth of the tumor cells. The data suggest that the hybrid liposomes could be a novel chemotherapeutic agent in the treatment of cancers.