Development of low-frequency domain spectroscopy at liquid interfaces using ultra-short laser pulse and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Tsuguo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90011105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZOE Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research assistant(Researcher), 大学院・工学系研究科, 教務職員(研究職) (70334315)
KATAYAMA Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (00313007)
FUJINAMI Masanori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50311436)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinterface / ultra-short laser pulse / low-frequency / second harmonic generation / coherent / biological membrane / 非線形現象 / 第2高調波発生 / 非線形発振現象 / 低波数振動 / コヒーレント振動 / 第二高調波発生法 / 過渡格子 / 分子間相互作用 / 誘導ラマン
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is the observation of the collective behavior of the molecular a ssemblies at liquid interfaces in the low-frequency domain. At first, as important systems of the collective behaviors of the molecular assemblies at liquid interfaces, we investigate d the dynamic behavior of surfactants molecules in nonlinear chemical oscillation system and the kinetics of the hydrolysis reactions of biological membrane. We obtained new information of these systems in. terms of the dynamic behavior of the ion transfer across the membrane and specific interaction between ions and molecules at the interfaces.
We have developed the equipment to observe vibrational spectra of the molecular assemblies at liquid interfaces in low-frequency domain. We have succeeded to obtain low-frequency vibrational spectrum from the surface of GaAs plate through the change of SHG signals. induced by the change of the nonlinear susceptibility due to the coherent vibration of the molecular assemblies or lattices. We have also applied the transient grating configuration to the abovementioned system, we successfully obtained background free signal from the air/liquid interface where coumarin dyes were dispersed.