High-selective HPLC with chiral organogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2002, 2004)
Kyushu University (2003)
Principal Investigator
IHARA Hirotaka  Kumamoto University, Appl.Chem. & Biochem., Prof., 工学部・物質生命化学科, 教授 (10151648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKFUJI Makoto  Kumamoto Univ., Appl.Chem. & Biochem., Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (50332086)
SAKURAI Toshihiko  Kumamoto Univ., Appl.Chem. & Biochem., Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (10332868)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOrganogels / Chirality / Enantiomer / Highly^ordered structures / Ordered structure / Liquid chromatography / Polymer grafting / Self-assembled systems / 誘起キラリティー / 円二色性スペクトル / 脂質膜 / 高分子化有機ゲル / 誘起キラリティ / 円二色スペクトル / 脂質二分子膜 / 光学活性 / 円二色性 / 分子配向膜 / シアニン色素 / 液体クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Recently, organogel systems have been attractive. This is due to the facts that they can be produced through three-dimensional fibrous network formation with low-molecular compounds although conventional hydrogels are mostly produced by partial crosslinking of amorphous polymers. Therefore, organogel systems are often accompanied by supramolecualr functions such as enhancement of chirality. However, there are some distinct disadvantages compared with hydrogel systems. The most serious problem is due to the fact that organogels are mechanically fragile. Therefore, we have tried to polymerize organogels to extend their possible applications. In this study, we have focused on application of organogel systems for HPLC separation by stabilization of organogels. For this purpose, we designed (1)novel organogel-forming lipophilic compounds (lipids) and their physicochemical properties such as chirality and ordered structures were investigated. Also stabilization of organogels was carried out by (2)photo-induced polymerization of the polymerizable lipids prepared in this study and (3)radical polymerization ofa bulk solution with the non-polymerizable lipids. Also (4)HPLC separation has carried out with the chiral lipid-immobilized silica as packing materials and molecular-shape selectivity and chiral recognition ability were discussed with aromatic hydrocarbons as samples.