Development of in-situ/ex-situ electrochemical measurement system for polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Minoru  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20323066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Isamu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 客員教授 (50005302)
KISHIOKA Shinya  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30324007)
YAMADA Akifumi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80004430)
ITOH Takashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 助教授 (40302187)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPolymer electrolyte fuel cell / Electrocatalyst / Polymer electrolyte membrane / Direct alcohol fuel cell / Microarray electrode / Porous microdisc electrode / Spectroelectrochemistry / Electrochemical measurement / 多孔質マイクロ電極 / ex-situ電気化学測定 / in-situ電気化学測定 / 分光電気化学測定
Research Abstract
Electrochemical measurement system for polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells(PEMFCs) has been constructed by developing in-situ and ex-situ electrochemical techniques. Thus far, cell performances of PEMFCs have been evaluated by I-V characteristics of the single cell. The present study has succeeded to establish fundamental methods to measure each material used in the cell properly under the cell-operation environments. Main research results are summarized as follows. First, by developing novel porous-microdisc electrode and porous-microring electrode, electrochemical properties of powder catalyst alone and catalyst/PEM layered structure have been estimated. Second, precise proton conductivity of PEM in thickness direction has become available by employing a set of microelectrodes. When the measured conductivity was compared with that assessed by the current interruption technique, the magnitudes of proton conductivities were well agreed. Third, a new method for alcohol crossover evaluation at a PEM has been attained, utilizing a microdisc electrode based on its micro-positioning feature. This enabled a quantitative crossover analysis at the PEM. Next, redox mechanism of an aromatic alcohol as a new fuel candidate has been investigated according to a spectroelectrochemistry measurement. Finally, ionic conductivity of polymer electrolyte membrane has been resolved employing an interdigitated microarray electrode by changing a water : methanol mixture ratio, which is worthwhile for operating the direct methanol fuel cell(DMFC). In conclusion, by designing in-situ/ex-situ electrochemical measurement system to evaluate the functional materials in the PEMFC, electrochemical study for the materials and the cell systems have been greatly improved.