Preparation and properties of conducting complexes based on 3-D conjugation system by δ-π interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takashi  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIHARA Masahiro  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80201961)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrhodium / dinuclear complexes / mixed oxidation state / electrical conductivities / ruthenium / tetrathiafulvalene / electron configuration / δ-π interaction / コバルト / δπ相互作用 / 結晶構造 / 伝導性
Research Abstract
This project explored novel transition metal cluster complexes with moderate to high electrical conductivities based on δ-π interaction in paddlewheel-type dinuclear complexes. (1)We prepared dirhodium complexes with tetrathiafulalenyldiphenylphosphine as axial ligands and also those with tetrathiafulvalenylcarboxylate bridging ligands. In their crystals, intermolecular π-stack of TTF moieties has been observed. Their electrochemical behaviors showed that intermolecular TTF-TTF electronic interaction is not very strong. (2)Crystal structures of diruthenium complexes with 2-aminothiazolate bridging ligand showed that the RuRu δ^* orbital is located above the RuRu πorbital in energy due to δ-π interaction and the stronp donating nature of the bridging ligand. (3) A mixed oxidation-state complex having a diamondoid extended structure has been prepared from dirhodium tetraacetamidate, its cation radical and ssodium iodide. It is a semiconductor and its electrical conductivity oscillates over a order of 10^5 upon dehydration-rehydration cycles of its hydration water molecules. (4) The crystal of the cationic radical salt of a dirhodium complex with 4-phenanthridinolate bridging ligand has been shown to, a semiconductor. (5) A series of Co-Rh mixed mixed-element trinuclear complexes has been studied. The metal-metal interaction in this series of complexes has been shown to have a trend that heavier metal has stronger M-M interaction.