Exploitation of spontaneous formation of nano-structures through nonlinear chemical dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATO Yoshihiro  NAKATO,Yoshihiro, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70029502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Shuji  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Assistant, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (40333447)
IMANISHI Akihito  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (60304036)
MURAKOSHI Kei  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40241301)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnonlinear dynamics / autocatalytic mechanism / electrochemical oscillation / nano-wire / metal lattice / super lattice / etching or photoetching / self-organization / エッチング / 樹枝状結晶 / シリコン / 非線形化学ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
We have studied spontaneous formation of nano-structures through non-equilibrium nonlinear dynamics for the purpose of exploitation and establishment of a new method for nano-structuring, and obtained the following results : (1)Scratching of H-terminated vicinal Si(111) surfaces with Teflon tweezers in 40% NH_4F led to formation of nano-wires, mainly composed of carbon and fluorine. The successive etching of the Si(111) surfaces with the nano-wires in 40% NH_4F produced surprisingly well-ordered step structures on Si(111). (2)Immersion of H-terminated Si(111) surfaces in aqueous hydrogen halide (HX) solutions caused halogenation of the Si(111) surface (i.e. conversion of surface Si-H bonds to Si-X bonds). The reactions depended largely on experimental conditions such as the kind of hydrogen halide, the presence or absence of dissolved oxygen, and reaction time. (3)The immersion of H-terminated Si(111) in 7.1 M HI at 5℃ produced oriented nano-wires at the surface. High-resolution XPS measurements showed that the nano-wires were composed of silicon iodides or related compounds. The orientation of the nano-wires was explained to arise from the fact that the wires formation occurred under a surface-diffusion limited condition. (4)The shape and size of metal nano-particles could be regulated by photo and electric-field assisted chemical processes. (5)Photo-etching of TiO_2 (rutile) in aq. H_2SO_4 produced ordered rectangular nano-holes and grooves in the <001> direction. (6)The appearance mechanisms for a number of electrochemical oscillations and accompanying spatiotemporal patterns were revealed.