Study for Two-Photon Photoresponsive Materials Based on π conjugated molecules and polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2004)
Kyushu University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tsuyoshi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Research and Education Center for Materials Science, Professor, 物質科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40221197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Takuya  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Research and Education Center for Materials Science, Research Associate, 物質科学教育研究センター, 助手 (70379543)
小畠 誠也  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (00325507)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphotochromic / photochromism / conjugated Polymer / two-photon / conducting polymer / 2光子励起 / 屈折率 / 導電率 / 蛍光 / ジアリールエテン / 2光子吸収断面積 / Zスキャン / π共役高分子 / ドナー・アクセプター
Research Abstract
Two-photon excitation induces various photochemical reactions which can be potentially used for photo-resistive and photo-pattern formation processes. Since possibility of two photon induced reaction depends on square of light intensity, the 3D-selective photo-induced reactions and photo-pattern formations are possible, when focused laser beam is used as a light source.
Novel photo-responsive polymers and photochromic molecules are developed and their two photon-induced photo-responsibility was studied.
First issue is to develop novel photo-responsive conducting polymer whose electrical conductivity can be modulated with the photochromic reactions. Since pai-conjugation pathway of photochromic diarylethenes connects over the molecules when it is in the closed ring-isomer, but not in the open ring isomer. Therefore, electrical conductivity of a conducting polymer, which possesses photochromic diarylethene units on the main chain, is expected reversibly by the photochromic reactions. Indeed, our photochromic conducting polymer showed reversible changes in the electrical conductivity with the photochromic reactions. The polymer showed two-photon induced photochromic reactions reversibly when focused femto-sec ultra-short pulse laser beam was irradiated.
Since possibility of the two photon induced photochemical reactions depends on the two photon cross-section of the molecules, two-photon active molecules with larger TPA cross-section is indeed required for practical use of the photo-responsive molecules and polymers. Novel photochromic molecules having enhanced TPA cross-section an prepared and their TPA cross-section are measured by the Z-scan method for the first time. Their TPA cross-section varies between 6GM and 90GM depending on the molecular structure and wavelength of the irradiated light.