Project/Area Number |
14350456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Hideki Tokyo Metropolitan University, Applied Chemistry, Professor, 都市環境学部, 教授 (90190363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHINO Takako Tokyo Metropolitan University, Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 都市環境学部, 准教授B (70087295)
NISHINO Kazuyuki Tokyo Metropolitan University, Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 都市環境学部, 准教授 (00315756)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | anodic porous alumina / ordering of hole arrangement / Al single crystal / hole interval / Fourier transformation / acid solution / 高密度記録媒体 / バイオ素子 / ナノホールアレー / フーリエ交換 / 電顕観察 / 自己組織化 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study the conditions for the formation of long-range ordered hole arrangement in anodic porous alumina, which is formed by anodization of Al in acidic solution, were examined. The obtained results were summarized as follows : (1)The anodizing condition for long-range ordered hole arrangement of 45 nm hole interval was found through the study. The interval of the obtained anodic porous alumina is smallest so far reported in the anodic porous alumina with long-range ordering in hole arrangement. (2)The effects of impurity and grain boundary of Al on the degree of hole arrangement were examined. (3)For the quantitative evaluation of the degree the ordering of the hole arrangement, the technique based on Fourier transformation was introduce. This technique was confirmed to be effective for the quantitative analysis of the degree of hole arrangement of anodic porous alumna. (4)Based on the results described above, the mechanism for the ordering of hole arrangement was discussed.