| Project/Area Number |
14350457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
無機工業化学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OHGAKI Masattaka Tokyo Medical and Dental University, institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Research Associate, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (50223748)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Satoshi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Research Associate, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (40227898)
YAMASHITA Kimihiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70174670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | apatite / ceramic / coating / polarization / solid deposition / surface activation / ナノ制御 / ポーリング |
| Research Abstract |
Surface charges on matrices of cells and surrounding substances such as implant materials have been generally accepted to play roles in the manipulation of variable behaviors. However, this consensus has not yet been adequately shown with real materials. We assume this is due to the inappropriate choice of materials for the formation of surface charges. Then, we investigated these behaviors with nano-scale reaction level on the charged bio-ceramic surface. The basic investigation of material properties in the reaction field and. the biological evaluation of the surface activities in vivo and in vitro were carried out in this study. It was revealed that the variation of the accumulated surface charge energy of the polarized ceramic hydroxyapatite. The new analytical approach of thin film X-ray diffraction method was developed for the evaluation of surface structure of the materials. This method will be useful to investigate the critical structure of variable material surface layer. It was also cleared the acceleration of the solidification of bone-like crystals from simulated body fluid on the polarized apatite ceramics, the rapid bone regeneration in vivo, and the outstanding effects on cell activation of adhesion and growth in vitro on the polarized ceramics. We expect that these results will initiate novel research at this interface of cell biology and materials science in response to the demands of medicine.