Fabrication of the oxide single crystal film by Tri-phase Epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOINUMA Hideomi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and structures Laboratory, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (70011187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Tetsuya  Tokyo University, Department of Chemistry, School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10189532)
CHIKYOW Toyohiro  National Institute of Material Science, Director, ナノマテリアル研究所, ディレクター (10354333)
MATSUMOTO Yuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Frontier Collaborative Research Center, Assistant Prodessor, フロンティア創造共同研究センター, 講師 (60302981)
伊高 健治  科学技術振興事業団, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTri-Phase Epitaxy / High Tc Superconductor / Flux Material / Combinatorial Chemistry / Single Crrystal Film / Oxide / トライフェーズエピタキシー
Research Abstract
Tri-phase epitaxy (TPE) is a new approach in vapor phase epitaxy for a single crystal oxide film based on a flux method primarily developed in a bulk single crystal process. That is, the film is grown through a liquid layer of the flux at a high temperature enough to attain a thermodynamic steady-state condition between the growing film and the flux. We have verified the capability of the TPE by fabricating a single crystal film of NdBa_2Cu_3O_<7-d> (Nd123).
In the first year for this project (H14), we attempted to apply the TPE to the fabrications of Ca doped Nd123 and ferroelectric Bi_4Ti_3O_<12> (BIT) single crystal films. In parallel, we also developed a new combinatorial system for a ternary composition spread to speed up the experimental work.
In the next year (H15), a new impurity flux of Bi-Cu-O for the BIT single crystal film was successfully found from a high-throughput screening by the ternary composition spread technique. The additional CuO_x flux could suppress an evaporation of the BiO_x flux during the growth. As a result, the single crystal quality of the BIT film was achieved, which was evidenced by no sliding dislocations and defects inherited from steps of a substrate and/or the lattice mismatching in the film. In addition, we found that the PLD grown BIT film with its surface capped with the BiO_x became single crystalline after annealing at high temperature. This preliminary result suggests a new possibility of "solid phase flux epitaxy" by applying the TPE to the solid phase reaction.