DEVELOPMENT OF OPTICAL FIBER AMPLIFIER MASS FOR WDM AND SETUP OF EVALUATION SYSTEM OF GAIN CHARACTERISTICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANABE Setsuhisa  Kyoto University, Giad.School of Human, Assoc. Prof, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (20222119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 禎一  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (50111935)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOptical Amplifier / Glass / Rare earth / Emission / Laser / Optical Fiber / Erbium / Thulium / シリカ
Research Abstract
In this project, we have carried out the following research subjects:
(A) Development of Novel host glass materials for Erbium-doped Amplifier,
(B) Development of Tm-doped oxide glass materials showing the optical gain in the wavelength range of 1.4~ 1.52μm
(C) High efficiency and gain shift of Thulium doped fiber amplifier by the dual-wavelength pumping scheme,
(D) Setup of evaluation system of fundamental optical properties of Erbium-doped fibers and search for the relationship the gain characteristics,
(E) Development of Chromium(IV) ion doped glass ceramics materials for ultra-broadband amplifier in the future WDM telecommunication.
All of these subjects are very important and related with the material development and device design for broadband optical amplifiers for the future broadband WDM telecommunication system.
Our evaluation system developed includes the automatic measurement of gain saturation and gain spectra from the S-band to L-band by connecting related instruments with a personal computer by IEEE488 cables. The system works quite fine and we believe it one of the best one among all the Japanese institutes in terms of evaluation of optical amplifier devices.