Development and Application of Layer Structured Nitride Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shoji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90081314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUMARU Kei  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80270891)
陳 学安  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30343289)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLeyered Nitride / Superconductor / Intercalation / High pressure synthesis / Structural analysis / Thin film synthesis / Superconducting mechanism / 超伝導 / 層状物質 / 窒化物 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
We have reported that layer structured nitride halides β-MNX (M = Zr, Hf ; X = Cl, Br, I) electron-doped by intercalation of alkali metals became superconductors. In particular, the compound cointercalated with Li and THF (tetrahydrofuran), Lio_<48>(THF)_yHfNCl, showed a high critical temperature of Tc = 25.5 K. In this study, we have collaborated with solid state physicists to investigate the superconducting mechanism, and new types of layer structured nitrides have been developed. The main results obtained are the followings;
1. Single crystals of β-MNX were successfully prepared using ammonium halides as fluxes under high-pressure conditions, and their structures were determined by the single crystal X-ray analysis.
2. A new electron-doping method was developed by partial deintercalation of chlorine atoms to form β-ZrNCl_<1-x> and β-HfNCl_<1-x>, which were stable in air for pretty long time. The deintercalated samples showed similar superconductivity with those electron doped by alkali metal intercalation.
3. Isotope substituted β-Hf^<15>NCl was prepared, and its superconductors were derived by electron doping.
4. ^<15>N NMR study revealed that the layer structured nitride superconductors were two-dimensional ones with very low carrier densities and weak phonon enhancement. The mechanism of the new superconductors cannot be interpreted in the conventional BCS theory.
5. The superconducting gap was successfully measured by a break-junction method.
6. Layer structured Sr_2N oriented films were prepared by MBE method in a high vacuum chamber with a nitrogen radical source.