Nanoscale Interlocking at the Copper/Polyimide Interface using Copper Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAWAFUNE Hidemi  Konan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60156007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Kensuke  Konan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (60322202)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPolyimide / Copper nanoparticles / Electronics packaging / Surface modification / Adhesion / Patterning / 実装
Research Abstract
A study aimed at investigating the process of formation of hybrid nanocomposites consisting of a thin polyimide layer containing copper nanoparticles of varying sizes was investigated. In this system, precursor layers in which copper ions were fully and/or modestly doped in a chemically modified polyimide matrix were annealed in a hydrogen atmosphere at a constant heating rate. Reduction behavior of doped copper ions and changes in the chemical structure of the matrix film were characterized by inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectroscopy and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, respectively. The results revealed that there is a strong correlation between both the process of reduction to form copper nanoparticles and the dehydration reaction of the matrix that forms heterocyclic imide rings (re-imidization), depending on the initial loading of copper ions. Transmission electron microscopy coupled with nano-beam energy dispersive X-ray analysis were utilized to observe th … More at upon annealing at a relatively high temperature, copper clusters and nanoparticles were initially formed, and further annealing lead to growth of larger monodispersed particles, which could be attributed to diffusion-controlled aggregative growth at the expense of clusters and smaller particles. These experiments provided important implications for the microstructural tuning of the hybrid nanocomposites based on approaches using these ion-doped precursor resins.
We next investigated site-selective chemical surface modification by dispensing KOH solution onto polyimide, which confines copper ions that can subsequently be used in resist- and mask-free fabrication of copper circuit patterns. The doped copper ions were reduced by DMAB treatment, providing control over copper/polyimide interfacial structures. This method can be performed without any damage to the non-metallized surface. The copper patterns were highly adhesive and capable of initiating subsequent electroless deposition. The process can be described as a fully additive-based, all-wet chemical patterning method, providing an alternative process to conventional metallization strategies. Less