Synthesis of new ionic liquids and construction offunctionalized reaction systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAZUME Tomoya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (30092547)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsionic liquid / aldolase antibody / fluorinated material / Michael addition / Bayllis-Hillman type reaction / gelation / reaction system / aldol reaction / グリーンケミストリー / マイクロファクトリー / 再使用可能 / フッ素化合物 / 進化型反応場 / マイクロリアクター / 機能性 / 担持 / 酸化反応 / 環化反応 / 持続可能 / 繰り返し / 環境 / アルドール反応 / 選択性 / 抗体酵素 / 有機不斉触媒
Research Abstract
The aim of this research area was to develop a few reaction fields by using ionic liquids as media, and to create many functional liquids by designing the composite ions. In this research, I have found that the synthetic utilities of ionic liquids for the synthesis of fluorinated materials via Michael addition with the Bayllis-Hillman type reaction, and for the synthesis of 2-substituted 3-tri-(or di-)fluoromethyl-2-propenals with the high level selectivity of geometric isomers. Further, I have reported the utility of reusable ionic liquid-proline (or aldolase antibody 38C2) reaction system, proceeding the aldol reactions.