Practical Carbon Bond Formation and Intermolecular Tandem Cydoaddition through Environmentally Friendly Electron Transfer Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Ikuzo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Hirofuni  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70283041)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMetal Magnesium / Electron Transfer Reaction / Carbon-Acylation / Anthracene / Acenapthalene / Acrylic Esters / Acid Anhydride / One-pot Tandem Cyclization / アクリル酸エステル類 / 電極還元 / スチレン誘導体 / 二重アシル化反応 / アシルイミダゾール / メタクリル酸エステル / カルボメトキシイミダゾール / 非対称ピナコールカップリング / カルボニル化合物 / 分子内還化反応 / アントラセン / 二重炭素-アシル化反応 / ワンポット環化付加反応
Research Abstract
In this study, we have presented electroreductive one-pot double vicinal C-acylation of α-substituted acrylates and styrenes in the presence of acid anhydrides or N-acyl imidazoles in N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF) containing tetrabutylammoniun bromide as a supporting electrolyte using an undivided cell equipped with Zn plates as the anode and the cathode. Furthermore, treatment of anthracenes, acenaphthalenes, and acrylic acid esters in the presence of acid chlorides with Mg turnings for Grignard reaction without any pie-treatment, in DMF at room temperature brought about regioselective and efficient one-pot double C-acylation to give the corresponding 9,10-diacylated anthracenes, 1,2-diacylated acenaphthalenes, and 2-carboalkoxy-1,4-diketones, respectively, in moderate to good yields. Use of α,ω-dicarboxylic acid chlorides instead of mono-functional ones including succinyl chloride, glutaryl those containing hetero atoms in their carbon chain as acylating agents in this reaction led to unique and selective formation of intermolecular tandem cycloaddition products, whose structures were characterized by usual spectroscopic methods(^1H-,^<13>C-NMR, IR, MASS), elemental analysis and single crystal X-ray fraction. These reactions may be initiated by electron transfer from an electrode or Mg-metal to activated olefins and aromatic rings to generate the corresponding anion radicals which are subjected to electrophilic attack of acylating agents, followed by the second electron transfer. The resulting anion intermediates may be again attacked by acylated agents, forming the double C-acylated products.