Preparation and Spectroscopic Characterization of Unstable Active Oxygen Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Kiyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (10251670)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstransition metal complex / oxygen Complex / spectroscopic characterization / electronic structure / reaction mechanism / model complex / hydroxylation reaction / homogeneous catalytic reaction / 均一触媒反応
Research Abstract
1.With hindered pyrazole derivatives, we synthesized novel N2 and N3 ligands. With these ligands, we also discussed the electronic and steric influences on the obtained complexes.
2.To obtain mononuclear copper-dioxygen complexes, we explored the most hindered ligand systems. With these ligands, we obtained the superoxo copper(II) complexes and characterized them well
3.We observed some differences between Cu-S and Cu-O bond characters.
4.Mononuclear iron(II) α-keto and carboxylato complexes were prepared as models for the active sites non-heme iron oxygenases. The oxygenation rate constants of the α-keto acid complexes are faster by 2 orders than those of carboxylato complexes. Therefore, we concluded the key role of the α-keto functionality in oxygen activation by these enzymes.
5.We observed the detailed electronic structures of alkylperoxo iron(III) complexes.
These results indicate O-O bond hemolytic cleavage in these enzymes.
6.We found new olefin polymerization catalysts by use manganese(II) ion.
7.We discussed the reaction mechanism of phenol polymerization reaction through"radical controlled"intermediates.
8.We also prepared novel Cu(I)-diazene complexes and characterized them well.