Development and Synthetic Application of Metalative Reppe Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
URABE Hirokazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (10176745)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsacetylene / azatitanacyclopentadiene / nitrile / pyridine / pyrrole / Reppe reaction / titanacyclopentadiene / titanium alkoxide / 抗アレルギー薬剤 / 光学活性ピリジン / シクロチアゾマイシン / チタンアルコキシド / ベンゾシクロヘプタピリジン / ピリジルチタン / アミノピリジン / レッペ反応 / アルシオプテロシン / ピリジンアルデヒド / プラジミシン / ベンジルチタン
Research Abstract
This research has developed new styles of the Reppe reaction, which afford single aromatic compounds as a titanated form from three different, unsymmetrical acetylenes. Alternatively, replacing one or two acetylene(s) above with nitriles, we also developed an aza-Reppe reaction, producing metalated pyridines or pyrroles as a single isomer. Moreover, some biologically active compounds or medicinally important compounds were prepared by these new reactions. Thus, 1)benzyltitanium compounds were obtained as a single isomer from acetylenic esters, terminal acetylenes, a divalent titanium alkoxide reagent (Ti(O-i-Pr)_4/2 i-PrMgCl (1)), and propargyl bromides. This reaction was applied to the first synthesis of alcyopterosin A and an efficient synthesis of an aromatic moiety of an anti-cancer agent, pradimicin. 2)α-Pyridyltitanium compounds were obtained as a single isomer from acetylenic amides, terminal acetylenes, the titanium reagent 1, and a sulfonylnitrile. This reaction was applied to the synthesis of an antiallergic substance, benzocycloheptapyridine. 3)Pyridinecarbaldehydes were obtained as a single isomer from acetylenic amides, terminal acetylenes, the titanium reagent 1, and nitriles. 4)α-Pyridyltitanium compounds were obtained as a single isomer from acetylenes, nitriles, the titanium reagent 1, and a sulfonylacetylene. Starting this reaction with optically active nitriles, we attained an efficient preparation of an optically active pyridine unit of cyclothiazomycin. 5)Aminopyridines were obtained as a single isomer from acetylenes, (sulfonylamino)acetylenes, the titanium reagent 1, and nitriles. 6)Pyrrolecarbaldehydes were obtained as a single isomer from unsymmetrical acetylenes, the titanium reagent 1, and two different nitriles.