Project/Area Number |
14350474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INOUYE Masahiko Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60211752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMOTO Kazuhisa Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (40334718)
ABE Hajime Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (10324055)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Artificial Receptor / Molecular Recognition / Saccharide / Ethynylpyridine / Chiral Helix / Hydrogen-Bonding / Higher-Order Structure / Artificial Enzyme / 人工ホスト分子 / 核酸塩基 / ポリピリジン / ジアミドピリジン / ピレノファン |
Research Abstract |
During the last four decades, organic synthesis has been progressing explosively, whereas selective reaction of complexed and highly hydrophilic molecules is not easy. Thus, in practical synthesis of such molecules, the use of protection groups is essential for achieving the synthetic transformations. The final aim of this research project is to develop novel straightforward synthetic methods for biologically active molecules utilizing intermolecular interactions on artificial receptors. With this goal in mind, we firstly designed and synthesized artificial receptors that selectively recognize such biomolecules. Next, we tried to obtain basic information of the artificial receptors for applying them to organic transformations of the bound molecules. The results obtained in this research project are as follows : 1)We synthesized poly(ethynylpridine)s, in which the pseudelinear conformation of the polymer is guided to a well-ordered helical and chiral structure upon recognition of saccharide derivatives in aprotic solvents. 2)We characterized the chiral helices of the polymer described above on the basis of various spectroscopic methods such as ultra-violet absorption, fluorescence emission, and circular dichroism. 3)We also synthesized water-soluble poly(ethynylpyrdine)s by functionalizing side chains of the hydrophobic ones and characterized their higher-order structures. 4)Transformation of the bound saccharides was studied, and we obtained various informations for them.