Project/Area Number |
14350475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Shizuaki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (50157781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMATSU Sho-ichi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助手 (60345866)
SUZUKI Toshiyasu Nagoya University, Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (60260030)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | carbon nanotubes / fullerene / elimination / phenylhydrazine / endhedral fullerene / addition / フェニルヒドラジン / 可溶化 / ヒドラゾン / 界面活性剤 |
Research Abstract |
Surface modification of single wall carbon nanotubes(SWCNT) by addition of various nitrogen organic compounds were studied. Reaction of SWCNT with phenylhydrazine derivatives proceeded in the presence of a surfactant to give adducts. The products analyzed to contain one phenylhydrazine molecule per 125--300 carbon atoms were soluble in common organic solvents. The reaction efficiency was higher when electron donative substituent was located on phenylhydrazine. Thermal elimination of the hydrazine unit from the products occurred at 500℃ to give SWCNT in which the original bundling structure was resolved. Therefore, we have made it appear that the hydrazine addition reaction was new methods for homogeneous dispersion and fine molecular process of SWCNT. As the model substrate of SWCNT, we employed fullerene derivatives to investigate various addition reactions of organonitrogen compounds. In these reactions, synthesis of fullerene derivatives with large orifice was accomplished, and the products were suitable for incorporation of small molecules into inside space of fullerene. Finally, we have first succeeded to synthesize fullerne derivative incorporating water.