Synthetic studies on novel catalysts incorporating multi planar-chiral units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2005)
Meiji University (2002-2004)
Principal Investigator
KANOMATA Nobuhiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (40221890)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStereocontrol of planar chirality / Cyclophane synthesis / Samarium iodide / Intramolecular pinacol coupling / Multi planar-chiral molecules / Phase transfer catalysts / Asymmetric alkylation / Crystallization-induced asymmetric transformation / 選択的合成・反応 / 不斉合成 / 酢酸銅 / 分子内アセチレンカップリング / 面下斉立体制御 / 面不斉分割
Research Abstract
This project aimed the new development of efficient synthetic methodologies to provide novel planar-chiral molecules and design/synthesis of multi planar-chiral molecules as novel phase transfer catalysts.
We have accomplished novel samarium-mediated intramolecular pinacol coupling for synthesis of a series of cyclophanediols in up to 64% yield which were transformed to planar-chiral[n] paracyclophanes(8-12). We have also developed stereocontrol of planar-chiral[11] paracyclophanes by using crystallization-induced asymmetric transformation. Synthesis of a series of[n] parapyridinophanes was also developed by the reaction of(vinylimino) phosphorane intermediates.
These planar-chiral pyridinophane and cyclophane molecules were transformed to multi planar-chiral ammonium salts and their asymmetric alkylation reactions were investigated as asymmetric phase transfer catalysis. Moderate enantioselectivity was observed with up to 75% ee for benzylation of a glycin derivative. We have thoroughly examined the catalytic activities of the pyridinophane and the cyclophane catalysts and the former showed the better enantioselectivities for asymmetric alkylation reactions.