Project/Area Number |
14350481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAKAI Ryoichi Gunma University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10008500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKU Hiroyuki Gunma University, Faculty of engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20301749)
YAMADA Keiichi Gunma University, Faculty of engineering, Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (70323334)
KOBAYASHI Kyoko Gunma University, Faculty of engineering, Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 教務員 (20225501)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Plasmodium falciparum / enolase / epitope / peptide / acrloyl polymer / synthesis / ELISA / synthetic polymer antigen / メタクリロイルポリマー / ペプチト / 構造-抗原活性相関 / デンドリマー |
Research Abstract |
An enolase produced by Plasmodium falciparum has been found to be highly reactive immunologically to the sera of falciparum malaria patients. A 16-peptide sequence GlyPheAlaProAsnIleLeuAsnAlaAsnGluAlaLeuAspLeuLeu named GL16 in the enolase has been determined to be an epitope. We have synthesized a polymeric antigen containing the epitope GL16 to make a synthetic malaria vaccine. The peptide designed have a C-terminal extension tetraglutamic moiety to improve the solubility and N-terminal 6-aminohexamethylene carboxylic acid residue as a linker to the polymer main chain. The peptide was synthesized by the fragment condensation procedure in the solution. Four fragments of the GL16-EEEE peptide were prepared by the stepwise procedure. The N-terminal amino group in 6-aminohexamethylene carbonyl GL16-EEEE was allowed to react with acryloyl chloride to give a monomer. The monomer takes an α-helical conformation in hydrophilic solvent system. The monomer was copolymerized with methacrylamide (1.95wt%) in dimethylsulfoxide by γ-ray irradiation. The antigenic activity of the polymer thus obtained was analyzed by the ELISA method. The result of the ELISA has shown that the polymeric antigen has 1.8 times stronger RFU value for the malaria patients'sera than that for the healthy volunteers.