Synthesis of Saccharide Chain by Using Cells and the Conversion to Functional Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Kenichi  The University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 教授 (70167584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUYA Maria Carmelita  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30334361)
SATO Toshinori  Keio University, Faculty of Biosciences and Informatics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00162454)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSaccharide Primer / Saccharide Polymer / Saccharide Synthesis / Glycolipid / Glycosyl Transferase / Glycoside / Fluorous / Ganglioside / 二重結合 / アジド化合物 / 細胞内糖鎖伸長 / 糖鎖高分子
Research Abstract
In order to establish the optimum condition for the bio-production of a large amount of valuable materials containing GM3-type oligosaccharides, two kinds of lactoside primers having azido group at different positions were synthesized and introduced into B16 melanoma cells. The synthesis of primers I and II was accomplished by glycosylation of 12-azido-1-dodecanol and 2-azido-1-dodecanol, respectively, with lactose peracetate and subsequent deacetylation.
Both primers were glycosylated to give GM3-type oligosaccharide derivatives which were released to the culture medium. The amount of glycosylated product from primer II (2-azidododecyl β-lactoside) was almost twice as compared with that from primer I (12-azidododecyl β-lactoside). The effects of seeded cell number, primer concentration and length of incubation time on the glycosylation efficiency were also investigated. The results are necessary to optimize the conditions for the mass-production of GM3-type oligosaccharide using azido … More dodecyl lactoside primer and B16 cells. Fluorous-tagged saccharide primers could be viable scaffolds for the synthesis of oligosaccharides. This research demonstrates that a fluorine-containing saccharide derivative could actually be taken up by the cell, the saccharide chain elongated by cellular enzymes, and the elongated product released by the cells to the culture medium.
A fluorous-tagged lactoside primer, 6-(perfluorohexyl)hexyl-4-O-(β-D-galactopyranosyl)-β-D-glucopyranoside, was chemically synthesized and introduced in mouse B16 cells to prime oligosaccharide synthesis. Uptake of the primer by B16 cells resulted in the sialylation of the terminal galactose residue to afford an oligosaccharide with the same glycan structure as ganglioside GM3. The presence of many fluorine atoms did not have any adverse effects to the cells. Moreover, the number of fluorine atoms did not pose a steric barrier and instead, their presence possibly increased the hydrophobicity of the primer and enhanced membrane permeability. This strategy of using a fluorous-tagged primer and cells can pave the way for an easier way of preparing oligosaccharides via an environment-friendly approach that eliminates the use of large amounts of organic solvents. Less