Development of next-generation photosensitive organic insulating material wit low dielectric constant and low dissipation factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Mitsuru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Organic & Polymeric Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20007199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBASAKI Yuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Organic & Polymeric Materials, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (90323790)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphotosensitive polymer / thermal stability / low dielectric constant / low dissipation factor / photosensitive poly(naphthylene) / photoacid generator / alkaline developable / 酸発生剤 / 感光性ポリ(フェニレンエーテル) / 感光性ポリベンズオキサゾール / アルカリ現象 / 全脂環式感光性ポリイミド
Research Abstract
1.A convenient synthesis of regiocontrolled poly(2,6-dihydroxy-1,5-naphthylene) (PDHN) with high molecular weights by oxidative coupling polymerization of 2,6-dihydroxynaphthalene has been developed. A negative working and chemically amplified photosensitive polymer based on PDHN, a cross-linker, and a photoacid generator PTMA has been developed. The resist showed a sensitivity of 8.3 mJ cm^<-2> and a contrast of 11. The optically estimated dielectric constant of the resist system in 2.88. A positive working and chemically amplified photosensitive polymer based on partially (30%) Ο-methylated poly(2,6-dihydroxy-1,5-naphthylene) [PMPDHN (30)], as an acidolytic de-cross-linker, and a photoacid generator PTMA has been developed. The resist showed a sensitivity of 19.4 mJ cm^<-2> and a contrast of 7.5. The optically estimated dielectric constants (at 1 MHz) of this resist 2.9. The moisture absorption (1.7 wt% this resist system based on PMPDHN (30) and TVEB is very low compared to that (4. … More 3%) of the resist system consisting of conventional PDHN resist system.
2.A chemically amplified photosensitive and thermosetting polymer based on poly[2,6-di(3-methyl-2-butenyl)phenol(15mol%)-co-2,6-dimethylphenol(85 mol%)] and a photoacid PTMA has been developed. The average refractive index of the cured copolymer film was 1.5452, from which the dielectric constant (ε) at 1 MHz was estimated as 2.6. The resist showed a sensitivity of 35 mJ cm^<-2> and a contrast of 1.6. The glass transition temperature of this polymer is 300℃ after thermal curing. Poly[(2-allyl-6-methyl-phenol(20mol%)-co-2,6-dimethylphenol(85 mol%)] after curing also showed low ε (2.6) and low dissipation factor 0.0015-0.0019 at 1 MHz.
3.A novel thermally stable and low dielectric poly(binaphthylene ether) has been developed. Polymer was easily prepared by oxidative coupling polymerization of 2,2'-bis(1-naphthyloxy)-1,1'-binaphthyl with FeCl_3 as an oxidant. The ε of polymer at 1 MHz was directly measured from the capacitance as 2.50. The modulus and hardness of polymer were determined as 9.8 GPa and 0.42 GPa. Less