Carbon Nanocluster -hybrid Super Molecules -Design, Thin Film Formation and the Development of Their Novel Functions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2004)
Nagasaki University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Naotoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Applied Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80136530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hiroto  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30274624)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscarbon nanotubes / solubilization / hybrid materials / copolymer / reactive carbon nanotube solubilizer / anthracene / DNA / nanotube thin films / 交互積層法 / ナノカーボン / 可溶化剤 / 孤立分散 / エネルギー移動 / ポルフィリン / ピレン / アントラセンポリマー / 金属内包フラーレン / 脂質 / 二分子膜 / 電子移動反応 / 修飾電極デバイス
Research Abstract
The aims of this study are the construction of carbon nanotube-based hybrid nanomaterials. The combination of carbon nanotubes and organic, inorganic and polymer materials may lead to the construction of navel nano carbonmaterials with high performances. The obtained results are summarized as follows.
Carbon nanotubes are found to dissolve individually insolvents containing several kinds of amphiphiles carrying an aromatic moiety including anthryl, phenathryl and pyrenyl groups. The sollubilized nantube solutions were characterized by NMR, UV vis-near IR and Raman spectra.
We have introduced an aromatic moiety to poly(styrene-alt-maleic anhydride). The synthesized copolymers were characterized by atomic force microscopy, UV-vis-near IR,NMR and Raman spectra and found that they act as "reactive carbon nanotube solubilizers" that should be useful for the design and construction of SWNTs/polymer composite nanomaterials with specific functions.
We have already reported that double-stranded DNA dissolves SWNTs in aqueous solutions. DNA/carbon nanotube films were successfully formed by the alternating adsorption of poly(dC)-SWNTs and poly(dG)-SWNTs onto a quartz substrate. UV-vis-near IR spectra for the obtained DNA-SWNTs films showed absorption bands in the region of 500-600nm and 1000-1400 nm that are assignable to met-SWNTs and sem-SWNTs, respectively. The DNA-SWNTs films after the adsorption cycle of 50 times showed characteristic Raman peaks derived from the SWNTs on the substrate.