Synthesis of Polylactide with Branched Structures and Control of Its Mechanical Property& Biodegradability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Tatsuro  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60067650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Yuichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10213886)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPolylactide / Biodegaradable Material / Branched Structure / Mechanical Property / Crystallinity / Polysaccharide / Polyglycidol / Young's Modulus / ポリデプシペプチド / セリン
Research Abstract
Since poly(L-lactide)(PLA) has a good biocompatibility, biodegradability and high mechanical strength, PLA has been clinically used as a degradable medical polymer material. However, it has been pointed out that the difficulty of control of degradation rate and low elasticity for linear PLA as a result of its too high crystallinity. In order to solve these problems, the introduction of branched atnicture into PLA were investigated.
Firstly, PLA-grafted polysaccharides having low sugar unit contents were synthesized and mechanical properties, degradabilities and functionalites of films prepared from them were basically investigated.
Secondly, branched PLAs with various lengths of graft chain were synthesized by bulk polymerization of lactide using polyglycidol as a macroinitiator. The properties of branched PLLA or PDLA and their stereocomplex were investigated through thermal analysis, tensile test. The branched PLLA or PDLA film exhibited a lower glass transition temperature (Tg), melting temperature (Tm), crystallinity, lower young's modulus, and higher strain at break compared to linear PLLAor PDLA film. The stereocomplex film showed high maximum stress and high Young's modulus keeping its high strain at break. Moreover, the usefulness of branched PLLAor PDLA as a plasticizer was investigated with 1:9 blend films prepared from the branched PLLA or branched PDLA and linear PLLA. The blend films showed higher strain at break compared with linear PLLA film. The properties of the blend films could be controlled by changing the molecular weight of branced PLA