Tribological Study on Polymer Nanocomposites by Transmission Electron Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOMOTO Tadashi  GUNMA UNIV., ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00016643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOBE Takeshi  GUNMA UNIV., ENGINEERING, ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40183983)
KUMEHARA Hiroyuki  GUNMA UNIV., ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60008521)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTRANSMISSION ELECTRON MICROSCOPY / NANOCOMPOSITE / CARBON NANOTUBE / TRIBOLOGY / MORPHOLOGY / 高分子
Research Abstract
Very few studies have been reported on tribology of polymer nanocomposites. The purpose of the present project is to prepare polymer nanocomposites promising for new tribological properties. Macroscopic tribological experiments were also intended to be made with a conventional friction machine usually used in the field of mechanical engineer. Morphological exmanimation in the scale of nanoorder is thought to be very important to clarify the tribological behavior of the composites by transimission electron microscopy(TEM) in order to develop new polymer nanocomposites as tribomaterials.
Along this line of argument, polymer nanocomposites were prepared from pehnolic resin and carbon nanotubes as follows. Phenolic resin oligomers prepared in the firsit stage were mixed with carbon nanotubes and then the mixture was heated to allow to undergo a further polymerization of phenolic resin. Afer cooling the reaction product down to room temperature, the solidified product was ground to powders which were further heated again at a higher temperature to prepare a nanoomposite sheet under a pressed conditon.
Morphology of ultrathin sections of the resultant sheet was examined by TEM, revealing a homogeneous dispersion of nanotubes in the resin matrix. Friction experiments revealed that friction coefficient decreased with increasing filler content, while wear increased. Morphological examinations by scanning electron microscopy(SEM) and TEM gave rise to a plausible mechanism of formation and propagation of microcrazes on the composite surface.
In conclusion, TEM study can be said to be promising method for application to development of new polymer nanocomposites for new tribomaterials.