Pressure Effects on the Structure and Dynamics of Soft Condensed Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Mitsuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (00175390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Michihiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (90301150)
SETO Hideki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60216546)
KUNUGI Shigeru  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept. of Polymer Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (70111929)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgel / micelle / small-angle neutron scattering / dynamic light scattering / high pressure / polyampholyte / poly(N-isopropyl acrylamide) / microemulsion / 両親媒性高分子
Research Abstract
Various types of phase separation and phase transition phenomena have been observed for soft condensed matter at atmospheric pressure. Though the phase behavior of soft condensed matter depends strongly on hydrostatic pressure, investigations on pressure effects have been limited. Particularly, pressure effects are important in systems where hydrophobic interactions are involved. We studied pressure effects on the phase behavior, and structure, and dynamics of polymer solutions and gels, and microemulsion systems. The phase behavior, microscopic structure, and dynamics of environment sensitive polymer gels, poly(N-isopropyl acrylamide) in water, were extensively investigated as a function of both temperature and pressure. The pressure-temperature phase diagram was convex-upward function. Critical divergence and critical slowing down were observed by approaching the phase boundary. These phenomena were explained in conjunction with the hydrophobic interaction.