Structure Formation and Its Control in Combined Phase Transition in Block Copolymers Blends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Tomoo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10134967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Katsuhiko  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Ass.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30188205)
TAKESHITA Hiroki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Ass., 工学部, 助手 (80313568)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscrystalline block copolymer / polymer blend / microphase separation / macrophase separation / crystallization / nano-ordered structure / time-resolved small-angle X-ray scattering / 高次構造 / 時分割小角X線散 / ポリエチレングリコール-block-ポリブタジエン / ポリエチレン-block-ポリスチレン
Research Abstract
Microphase structure and its formation process in combination of macrophase separation, microphase separation and crystallization were investigated for polymer blends containing crystalline-amorphous block copolymers using mainly time-resolved synchrotron small-angle X-ray scattering technique and diffferantial scanning calorimetry. For the systems with a rubbery amorphous component, whether or not crystallization destroyed microphase separation structure in melt depended on its morphology, molecular weight and temperature ; crystallization occurred within cylindrical structure. On the other hand, melt structure was maintained completely for the systems with a glassy amorphous component. The structure formation was not affected by occurrence of microphase separation ; two kinds of miaophase separation structure could coexist even after crystallization. The present study revealed that the crystalline phase could be ananged regularly in the nano-order scale using melt microphase structure as a template.