Fundamental Research on New Type of Molecular Assemblies, "High-Density" Polymer Brushes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Yoshinobu  Kyoto Univ., Inst.Chem.Res., Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (00217308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Takeshi  Kyoto Univ., Inst.Chem.Res., Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (00111972)
OHNO Khoji  Kyoto Univ., Inst.Chem.Res., Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (00335217)
GOTO Atsushi  Kyoto Univ., Inst.Chem.Res., Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (20335219)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPolymer brush / Concentrated brush / Graft polymerization / Living radical polymerization / Surface / Triboligy / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 反発力 / 摩擦力 / エントロピー弾性 / 浸透圧 / 中性子反射率測定 / 相溶性 / 重水素化ポリメタクリル酸メチル / グラフト密度 / 高分子ブラシ / 電解質高分子 / 膨潤特性 / 解離度 / ヘミアセタールエステル / 原子移動ラジカル重合
Research Abstract
Recent successful application of living radical polymerization made it possible to graft various low-polydispersity polymers with exceptionally high graft densities. In this study, the structure and properties of such obtained concentrated polymer brushes were systematically investigated in a swollen and dry state. The most striking result concerns their tribological properties in a good solvent : the frictional coefficient (μ) between concentrated PMMA brushes was dramatically lower than that between the semi-dilute brushes, which was reasonably ascribed to little interpenetration of swollen concentrated polymer brushes due to the large osmotic pressure and highly stretched conformation (entropic interaction). The obtained μ value is one of the lowest values comparable to that achieved for polyelectrolyte semi-dilute brushes with the help of a charge effect. This study would provide a new concept toward precision surface modification for "super" lubrication.