Nanostructure Analysis by Electron Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASSEGAWA Hirokazu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60127123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takeji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026230)
TAKENAKA Mikihito  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (30222102)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElectron Tomography / Electron Microscopy / Computed Tomography / Block Copolymer / Three-Dimensional Structure / Nanotechnology / Three-Miktoarm Polymer / Tetrablock Quaterpolymer / ナノコンポジット / 3相同軸シリンダー構造
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the complex nanostructures such as self-assembled microdomain structures of block copolymers and composite structures in nanotechnology materials, which had never been understood from the two-dimensional images obtained by transmission electron microscopy (TEM), by means of three-dimensional observation by electron tomography. For such a purpose we developed and improved the techniques in electron tomography. In 2002, we investigated a tetrablock quaterpolymers consisting of polystyrene (PS), polyisoprene (PI), poly(dimethyl siloxane) (PDMS) and poly(2-vinyl pyridine)(P2VP) provided by Prof. Hadjichristidis in University of Athens. Electron tomography revealed that the micro-domain structure of this polymer had the triple-coaxial cylinders of P2VP core and PDMS and PI shells packed hexagonally in PS matrix. In 2003, we investigated a 3-Miktoarm star polymer consisting of PS, PI and PDMS by using combined electron tomography and energy-filtering TEM. Electron tomography revealed that the star polymer formed cylindrical microdomains with complex-shaped cross-sections. In addition to the study of multicomponent systems, we also investigated two-component systems. We first observed 3D arrangement of spherical microdomains in BCC lattice for a PS-b-PI-b-PS triblock copolymer as well as its transition from spherical microdomains to cylindrical microdomains. Furthermore, we clarified the hexagonally perforated layer (HPL) structure, defects and grain boundary structures in PS-b-PI diblock copolymer/homoPS blends as well as nano-composites such as Gyroid network structures incorporating Pd nonoparticles. We also developed 3D noise filter (median filter) for the 3D tomography data.