Preparation of DNA-CTA Fibers for Photonics Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASHITAKA Hidetomo  Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Photonics Materials Sciences, Professor, 光科学部, 教授 (90316290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Junichi  Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Photonics Materials Sciences, Professor, 光科学部, 教授 (40316295)
OGATA Naoya  Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Photonics Materials Sciences, Emeritus Professor, 光科学部, 名誉教授 (40053574)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDNA-lipid / Potonics / Fiber / Double strands / CTA / Cetyltrimethylammonium / DNA-脂質 / 旋光強度 / 光ファイバー / 溶融紡糸 / ファイバーレーザ / ファイバー光スイッチ / DNA / 旋光能 / 鮭 / 紡糸 / 鮭白子
Research Abstract
DNA-lipid fibers have been developed for photonics. The DNA-CTA (CTA: cetyltrimethylammonium) fibers were set-spun by extruding the ethanol solutions of the DNA-CTA complex into water as the coagulant. The rough surface and the optical loss of as-wet spun fibers were improved by being soaked with ethanol in a short time. High orientations of DNA-double strands of as-melt-extruded fibers and heat-stretched fibers of wet- and dry-spun fibers were confirmed by small angle X-ray measurement. The orientation parameter of as-melt spun fibers reached up to 96%. By the intercalation or the groove binding of the dye, we could obtain the fibers with the dye bonded at the specified sites of the highly orientated DNA-double strands to the fiber axis. The optical rotational strength of the melt-spun fibers along the fiber axis was also measured to be 130-210゜at 633nm by cut-back method. Functional dye-doped DNA-lipid complexes were synthesized and melt-spun. And the study for photonics applications such as fiber laser and optical switch is investigated. The double helical DNA-lipids doped with third order nonlinear optical material are expected to have large optical rotational dispersion. Novel fiber optical Kerr-shutter can be realized by using the chiral nonlinearity of the fiber.