Development of University Nano Satellite and Its On-orbit Demonstration by International Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKASUKA Shinichi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40227806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・総合理学研究科, 助手 (30313331)
YAIRI Takhisa  The University of Tokyo, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (90313189)
MATUNAGA Saburo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00222307)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSmall Satellite / Rocket launch experiment / Satellite around operation / International collaboration / Satellite Equipment / ロケット打上げ実験 / 日米露協力プロジェクト
Research Abstract
Nano satellite named "CubeSat-XI" and "CUTE-1" developed by the students of the University of Tokyo and Tokyo Institute of Technology, which is 10 cm cubic satellite with 1 kg, were completed and made final check-out, and their registration in Space Warn, frequency acquisition and licensing of the satellite and ground stations were completed. The two satellites were transported to Plesetsk Cosmodrome in Russia for installation onto the 3-stage rocker "ROCKOT" by the students' hands.
ROCKOT was launched on June 30,2003 at 23:15 (Japan Time) successfully and the two satellites were inserted into the sun-synchronous orbit of 824 km altitude at 0:48 of July 1st. They were operating normally after separation from the rocket, and on their first path on Japan, the first beacon signals were acquired at University of Tokyo's and Tokyo Institute of Technology's station. Since then, the two satellites have been operating quite normally, performing various on-orbit experiment planned beforehand including deployment, communication, image acquisition and downlink, attitude motion estimation experiments.
These achievement proved the university's capability in the field of space development. Besides, low cost and quickly developed bus system utilizing COTS was demonstrated in space, which provides valuable insight into the new way of satellite development. Experience of international negotiation and various procedures, and ground operation in collaboration with amateur radio engineers were also important fruits, which will provide useful information to the following universities.