Development of the verification model on the sandwich type of the Solar Power Satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAYA Nobuyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30093503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Masashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60346236)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSolar Power Satellite / Sandwich module / Inverse F class amplification / Rectenna / Inflatable structure / F class amplification / Microwave Power Transmission / Solar Power Generation / 実証モデル
Research Abstract
We have proposed the Solar Power Satellite (SPS) of the sandwich concept, which consists of a power generator/transmitter of the sandwich structure and large reflectors. The major benefit of the sandwich concept is that heavy long power transmission lines and a rotary joint are reduced, because the solar cells are directly and shortly connected to high power amplifiers. And the large reflectors have an inflatable structure and are very light. Thus, the cost for launch and production can be reduced very much and the sandwich SPS concept looks very reasonable enough to realized. We have developed and fabricated the total working model of the sandwich SPS, which was displayed at World Space Congress in Houston.
1.Inflatable reflector
The Inflatable reflectors have an advantage of a light and compact structure enough to realize the practical SPS. The reflectors in this SPS model are constructed with inflatable tubes, made from the CFRP of triaxial woven fabric composite, and thin film coated with aluminum. The reflectors can effectively concentrate the sunlight on the solar cells of the sandwich module.
2.Power generator/transmitter
The sandwich module consists of 25 solar cells and 16 transmitter modules. A F-class or inverse F-class amplifier, a phase shifter, the circuit to detect phases of pilot signal, and 4 slot antennas are mounted on a transmitter module. The F-class and inverse F-class amplifiers can effectively convert electric DC power generated by photovoltics into microwave power at a high efficiency of 50%.
3.Rectenna
We have newly developed the bar-type and coaxial rectennas, which are composed only of metal and diode. They consist of a dipole antenna, an input filter, a diode for rectification, an output filter. These rectennas are very simple, cheap and tough. The RF-DC efficiency of arrayed rectennas is measured over 70%.