Research on Mechanical Characteristics of Modularized Membrane Deployable Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace and Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Principal Investigator
NATORI M.C.  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙構造・材料工学研究系, 教授 (00013722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Ken  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙構造・材料工学研究系, 助教授 (60165090)
OKUIZUMI Nobukatsu  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙構造・材料工学研究系, 助手 (10321564)
ISHIMURA Kosei  Hokkaidou University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10333626)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHierarchical Modular Structures / Concepts of Things in Nature / Flexible Structure Elements / Membrane / Wrinkle / Nonlinear Finite Element / Tension Field Theory / Modified Stress-Strain Tensor / 階層モジュール構造 / ケーブル構造 / 膜面構造 / 展開構造 / 柔軟要素 / リンクル現象 / 構造制御 / 構造物システム / Structure Concepts / Modular Structures / Flexible Elements / Cables and Membrane
Research Abstract
For future space structure systems it is requested that they have variety of functions, extendibility, and redundancy. Modularized membrane deployable structures have some possibility to show new structure concepts to correspond to such requests. For their research it is necessary to clarify concepts of modularized structures, and also to analyze mechanical characteristics of cables and membranes. They are both difficult subjects in the present structure engineering, in which sufficient approaches are not established yet. In the present study, meanings of structure systems are reinvestigated though the consideration of concepts of modularized structures, and a new finite element approach based on the tension field model of membranes is proposed, and wrinkle phenomena inherent in membranes are clarified.
Concepts of modularized structures are often seen in artifacts and things in nature. In artifacts it has been considered that modules are subsystems arranged based on each function from the viewpoints of manufacturing, test, transportation and analysis. In things in nature their systems consist of congruent and/or similar modules, which have the same functions. Introducing the same modules to artifacts hierarchically, possibility for other directions of structure systems, which are different from the conventional ones, is shown through the analysis of two-dimensional truss structures.
Concerning wrinkle phenomena, analytical approaches using finite elements based on the tension field model are studied, and strict analyses using nonlinear finite shell elements are performed. Experimental analysis of square membranes is also carried out Consequently, a new modification scheme of the stress-strain tensor is proposed, which is quite effective for wrinkled membranes. Various characteristics of wrinkle phenomena are also clarified, and it is noted that boundaries of membranes strongly affect the phenomena.