| Project/Area Number |
14350518
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMATO Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50220421)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Hideyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (60323440)
MASUDA Hiroshi The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40302757)
SHIRAYAMA Susumu The University of Tokyo, Research into Artifacts Center for Engineering, Associate Professor, 人工物工学研究センター, 助教授 (10322067)
渡辺 岩夫 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (70010890)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | ship design / Semantic web / workflow / design education / e-learning / XML / CADシステム / 設計知識 / 造船基本設計 / 知識システム / セマンティックウェブ / RDF構成方法 |
| Research Abstract |
A new knowledge intensive architecture based on the semantic web and workflow system combined with the commercial shipbuilding CAD system TRIBON. Basic design of the ship is chiefly discussed in this project. Customer will provide the vague specification which may include the type and volume of the cargo, speed, route and some others. Designers will define the ship by referring the past data and practice of the ship design. In this project, data and documents are on the web, which are retrieved very easily by the semantic web methodology based on the conventional design knowledge. Workflow system is also implemented in this project, which can be used by the experienced designers with documents and data used in every aspect of ship design. Once the general arrangement is settled, the data will be transferred into the TRIBON system and designers will go further into detailed design with using the profound resources and mechanisms in the TRIBON. This mechanism will bring the efficiency both in time and in quality. This system might be available for the shipbuilding educational CAD system. Teachers and instructors should implement the workflow and its sufficient documents and data, students will follow the guide to achieve their own design without referring to the textbooks. This system is open on the web and project team have proposed shipbuilding e-learning system to the international circle as an international effort for the modernized ship design education. The methodology is given in the following web site. http://grimm.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/~utess/