| Project/Area Number |
14350520
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Tasuaki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10134454)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASHITA Hidetugu Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60223393)
HIGO Yasushi Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (20156582)
BABA Eiichi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30274129)
MATSUDA Hidemi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80273126)
茂里 一紘 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90011171)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | coastal erosion / wash / wave breaking / level set method / 孤立波 / 浅水狭水路 / 水深変化 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, numerical method to investigate wash mechanism by high speed ship in restricted waterway including wave breaking was developed and the assessment was given on the effect of wash by the numerical investigation. Incompressible Navier-Stokes and continuity equations were employed for the numerical simulation. The equations were discritized by finite difference method in curvilinear coordinates system. Interface capturing method was applied for the simulation of ship waves including wave breaking. Modification of level set method was proposed to find the free surface shape clearly. In order to obtain high resolution of wave height, Cubic Interpolated Pseudo particle (CIP) algorithm was adopted. The computations in restricted waterways were performed and good agreement with experiments was obtained. Experiments to find unsteady effect due to water depth change in restricted waterway were also conducted. Through the numerical and experimental study, the significant factors from the viewpoint of wave height in narrow waterway were described. The numerical method is also applied to the analysis of wash characteristics on shore. Through the examination of computed flow field, the wave breaking phenomena, mixing the run-up and run-down wave, generation of vortical flow, were understood and large velocity vectors on shore and negative pressure on the shore, which are expected to affect the beach erosion, were observed. Finally, through the computation for different configuration of waterway, the assessment was given related with the characteristics of ship wave and waterway configuration.