Development of Evaluation Method for Propulsive Performance of a Ship Equipped with Podded Propellers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKATAKE Kuniharu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70037761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKON Yoshitaka  National Maritime Research Inst., Group Head, 輸送高度化研究領域, 船型開発研究グループ長
YOSHITAKE Akira  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assist., 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (10264087)
ANDO Jun  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (60211710)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPodded Propeller / Propulsive Performance / Experimental Method / Computational Method / 性能算定法
Research Abstract
We made a small model(Lpp=2.50m) of a medium-size bulk carrier(Lpp=150m) together with small twin podded propellers (D=0.080m) and a dynamometer to measure only the thrust of the podded propeller. In order to obtain the propulsive performance, we perform various experiments at Kyushu University, such as resistance test, P.O.T, propeller tests with dummy pod system/with real pod system(pusher and tractor types) and the load varying tests.
From the obtained results, we analyse the propulsive performance by the combined uses of various results. In analysis, the pod and strut can be treated as appendages of the hull or parts of the propulsor. We show both results and discuss on the reasonable ness of the methods.
On the other hand, we perform theoretical calculations corresponding to the above experiments to obtain the propulsive performance of the model ship by using a surface panel code which was developed at Kyushu university.
By these approaches, we clarified the mechanism of the propulsive performance of the ship model with small twin podded propellers.