High Efficient Ventilation System of Metallic for Conservation of the Working Environment in a Fabrication Shop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHI Nobiiyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80039677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 旗  名村造船所, 船舶海洋事業部, 技術研究員
HU Changhong  Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (20274532)
SHINODA Takeshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80235548)
MURAYAMA Masaki  Research Institute of Marine Engineering, Research Scientist, 主任研究員
LI Qi  Namura Shipyard, Co.Ltd, Research Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMetallic fume / Welding / Fume diffusion / Fabrication shop / Working environment / Ventilation system / Two-lavers Zone model / Quasi-two dimensional model / 可視化模型 / 労働安全性 / 集塵・排気システム / 換気制御 / 工場計測 / ヒューム分析 / 可視化実験
Research Abstract
Recently, the present working environment tends to be reconsidered with high interest in the environmental problem. Especially, air pollution by generating metallic fume during the progress of cutting and welling is the unavoidable issue for labor health. For settling this matter, it is necessary to design the suitable ventilation system that is desirable to be generally composed of large scaled equipments with high efficiency due to big capacity of a fabrication shop. However, the physical property and movement characteristic of fume as minute particles have not been grasped accurately even now.
In this study, with a view to establishing the ventilation system with perfect control of fume flow, the transportation phenomena on fume, that are assumed minute particles to be gas-phase in turbulent flow by driving vent fans, would be clarified using experimental means and numerical calculation.
Hence, the numerical analysis on the turbulent diffusion state of heat and fume, in which it has tendency to form those stagnant in absence of advection effect on turbulent gas flow, are carried out by k-ε model based on SIMPLE algorithm. Also, the experimental simulations of fume diffusion using pigmented salt water in the quasi-two dimensional models of fabrication shop are executed with the appropriate similarity law.
Furthermore, the experimental simulations of fume diffusion using smoke generator in the three dimensional models of fabrication shop are executed with the appropriate similarity law. And the experimental result of fume flow shows considerably good agreement with, the calculated data using two-layers Zone model on the diffusion state of heat and fume. The relation between the ventilation system and the fume transportation state in a fabrication shop is investigated evidently using experimental data.