Development of Simulator for Line Heating Process Based on Knowledge of Skilled Worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKyusyu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Toshio  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Tetsuya  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90136573)
KITAMURA Takanori  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70274553)
OHSAWA Morihiko  Hitachi Zosen Corporation, Chief Engineer, 技術部・主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsline heating process / knowledge / torus / simulator / triangle heating / laser forming / similarity law / 現図展開 / オープンGL / 収縮量 / 椀形 / ダイアモンド焼き / 鞍形 / 有限要素法 / トーラスモデル / 入熱のパラメータ
Research Abstract
We investigated the knowledge of workers doing line heating process in the ship building field and arranged the factors related to the line heating conditions used for making the transverse shrinkage, the angular distortion and the torsional deflection. Moreover, we surveyed many papers which dealt between the deformations and the heating conditions of the line heating process by the technology. It becomes clear that the technology of the line heating process does not exist, but only the skill exists. So we focused on the bowl shape and the saddle shape representing the line heating process, and developed the simulator for line heating process based on the knowledge of skilled worker, namely, studied by the torus model based on the differential geometry. It was made clear that the transverse shrinkage was much important to make the bowl and the saddle shapes. For the bowl shape, the transverse shrinkage distribution must be the ratio of 1:3:5:7:10 from the middle point of plate width t … More o the edge of plate width. This fact obtained from the differential geometry agreed with the knowledge of the skill workers who used as triangle heating. For the saddle shape, the transverse shrinkage distribution was given by the technology based on the differential geometry. This fact also agreed with the knowledge of the skill workers who used as diamond heating. We proposed the similarity law of the plate sizes and the heat source. When the similarity law is proved in the line heating process, the plate size of 14m can change the plate size of 500mm, which can be used in the laboratory. The important point is the similarity law of heating source. We can use the laser as small heat source, then the laser forming was used for proving the theory of the similarity law. Moreover, we developed the numerical method for predicting the line heating process. We had the necessary tools for developing the simulator, but did not enough. It becomes clear how we decide the transverse distributions for making the purpose shape which is the part of ship shell. We need the knowledge of other skill worker which makes the shell expansion plan from the ship shell. This knowledge gives the positions and the values of transverse shrinkage, and is an implicit knowledge in each ship company. We tried to make from the implicitness to the technology. We succeed to predict the expansion plan from the torus model. However, our research does not reach the final goal of making the ship shell. When this technology completes, the simulator will have to complete. The important points are the positions and the values of transverse shrinkage. Less