| Project/Area Number |
14350526
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
海洋工学
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSE Kuniji Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40034409)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHARU Shinnosuke Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40063721)
HIRATA Noritaka Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80181163)
DOI Yasuaki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10134454)
YASUKAWA Hironori Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40363022)
MUTSUDA Hidemi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80273126)
馬場 榮一 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30274129)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | semi-enclosed coastal sea / measurement of water quality / measurement of ecosystem / mesocosm / environment ecosystem simulator / oyster raft / POM / 隔離水隗 / 環境シュミレータ / かき筏 / プランクトン / 数理生態モデル / 流況シミュレーション / CIP法 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present research, Eta-jima Bay was selected for the investigation of the typical semi-enclosed coastal sea in the Seto Inland sea. The atmospheric parameter, water quality and primary production of plankton were observed for the establishment of the mathematical ecological model. Real time monitoring system and mesocosm were employed for the observation in which water temperature, salinity dissolved oxygen, potential of hydrogen, chlorophyll a, nutrients, number of plankton were measured. The observation by the mesocosm evaluated the effect of the horizontal transportation by current. The mathematical ecological model was composed by dissolved oxygen, dissolved inorganic phosphorus, suspended organism, dissolved organism with subsidiary parameter as salinity and water temperature. Ocean model was developed to simulate a current based on the Princeton Ocean Model including the effect of oyster raft which occupy in the Eta-jima bay. In the present research, environment ecosystem simulator was developed by the combination of the ocean model, atmosphere model and mathematical ecological model. The developed environment ecosystem simulator revealed the effect of the oyster on the ecosystem, which inspire the possibility to control the ecosystem and red tide formation by the arrangement of the oyster raft.